Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Real Life - Creative Scrappers Just Nick Studio team up

Hello everyone!
Sharing my Creative Scrappers - Just Nick Studio team up page today

 I used Clique Kits "La Dolce Vita" to create my page
 You can check out more about my page on Just Nick blog



Check my post on the Just Nick Studio blog to know how you can get the cut file used here for FREE!

Thanks for dropping by!

Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

Documented - Clique Kits July Blog Share

Hello pretty peeps!

Welcome to this month's CK blog share
participants will share projects created with the July kit, "Raskog", featuring Pinkfresh Studio Life Noted collection


For my page, I used the one of the cut files exclusive in the kit as stencil. I used pink, silver, and yellow chalk edgers 

I layered/stacked several pieces of patterned papers and placed it in the center of the page

 I surrounded the photo with embellishments

Besides a little bit of glue, I also stapled the acetate words to secure in place
Your next stop is Sarah Mishler's blog.

Here is the complete list of participants for your reference:
Clique Kits https://cliquekits.wordpress.com/
Gia Lau https://giaaloha.wordpress.com/
Erica Thompson https://ericarosecreates.wordpress.com/
*Justyna Kowron http://made-by-justt.blogspot.com/
*Elisabetta Margini https://abcdeliblog.blogspot.com/
*Aliza Deutsch http://peopleofthescrapbook.blogspot.com/
*Candace Perkins http://findingeverydayperfection.com/
Janet Perafan-Babar http://janetperafanbabar.blogspot.com/
Sandy Gonzalez http://craftythought.com
Kim Allen http://kimsscrappyblog.blogspot.com/
*Leeann Pearce http://thepaintbrushgoesspottie.blogspot.com/
*Kim Oedekoven http://krodesigns.blogspot.com/
Maryam Perez http://maryamperez.blogspot.com/
Caroli Schulz www.carolinaschulz.com
Donna Espiritu http://scrappydonna.blogspot.com/ (YOU ARE HERE)
Sara Mishler www.sarascrapsblog.wordpress.com
Hannah Lemieux http://scrapbookpagesandcupcakes.com

Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

Made to make stuff

You still have time to join the July "Anything goes" challenge over at the Clique Kits blog.

Here is the page I created for inspiration


I used the July kit "Raskog" featuring Pinkfresh Studio Life Noted collection and other exclusive products by Clique Kits

the messy background is made up of watercolors and gelatos, spread out using a piece of plastic sheet. then I flicked little bits of black ink.
You can check out more about the challenge here.

Used DONNA10 in the Clique Kits store if you wanna snag the July kit or other stuff!
Thanks for dropping by!

Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

Sunday, July 03, 2016

Just Nick Studio second term

So happy to be part of the Just Nick Studio design team for another term.

Stay tuned for future projects using Just Nick Studio cut files... Thanks for dropping by!


Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

Clique kits June Pep Rally

Hello all!

Welcome to the June CK pep Rally

We're all gonna share projects created with the June kit, "La Dolce Vita". It features Little Moments by Elle Studio



and here is the page I will share with you all today


"Sweet dreams"

I used an old favorite here, some Prima metal dies layered under the photo and some clusters on the lower right part of the page.

 and of course, my handy dandy gelatos :) I prepped the surface with gel medium first and then wet a brush with water. I lightly brushed different gelatos on the prepped surface to achieve the stroked background. Then flickered/splattered using a small nylon water brush, to achieve the splatters.
I hope you liked my page!
Here is the list of participants for your reference:
Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

This right here

I've got another page with a process video so you can watch how I came up with this page for Clique Kits using the June kit "La Dolce Vita" featuring Elle's Studio Little Moments collection and other amazing stuff

close up images of the layout



 You can watch the video here

Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

Friday, June 17, 2016

Hello Love

I have a second page to share for the Clique kits and Just Nick team up!


Here are some detailed shots of my page

 As usual, my favorite technique at the moment, watercolor effect background :)
 Lots and lots of paper and embellishment layers and clusters
 I used my butterfly puncher to add smaller pieces all throughout the page
You can check out my first page for the team up HERE.

Thanks for dropping by!
Donna


Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

Thursday, June 16, 2016

Where I Create

Sharing my humble creative space over the Clique Kits blog..

oh.. you see the dark specks on the wall and the canisters? those are watercolor/ink/paint splatters lol! :D

My favorite storage to date, my teal Raskog
You can view more photos and a little rambling about my craft space in THIS blog post.

Thanks for dropping by!

Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

Love of my life

Shared this page on the Clique Kits blog recently and it has a process video too!


I hope you check it out!

Here are more detail shots of the page




Thanks for dropping by!

Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!

Saturday, June 11, 2016

Clique Kits - Just Nick Studio blog hop

Hello everyone! Welcome to CK and Just Nick's team up blog hop.


This is the project I created for this hop using the sweet and beautiful June kit, La Dolce Vita

A little background how I came about the design of my page...
As usual, there is a little bit of mixed media going on :) To create the background, I brushed water first to wet the paper. Then I directly brushed the gelatos with my wet brush and spread the color to the wet paper. I hope you get what I mean lol! :D I also had a fun discovery (but I am sure others already did. I just knew about it recently haha!), I can flicker little bits as in tiny splatters, flicking my wet brush directly from the gelato. It's pretty and I find I have more control over the tiny splatters where I want them to go. Then I added more texture using a Hero Arts stencil and whipped spackle.

If you also notice, I cut out one of the cards (the one with black and white print only) and used the itty bitty cut outs to decorate the top and bottom edges of the page. I adhered the quote with thin cardboard I use whenever I want to add dimension (since I don't have foam tapes available lol but hey, it's recycling!)

 For the butterfly cut files, I used both gelato, watercolors and PITT pencils. And a really tiny watercolor brush which I love love for details :D
I hope you liked my page!
Your next stop is Nicole Nowosad's blog.

And for your reference, here is the complete list of participants in the blog hop:

Clique Kits - https://cliquekits.wordpress.com/
Tarrah Mclean - http://livetoscrapscraptolive.blogspot.ca/
Candace Perkins -https://findingeverydayperfection.com/
Audrey Yeager - http://audreysreflection.blogspot.ca/
Nicole Martel - http://nicolemartel.blogspot.ca/
Lee-Ann Thornton - http://lee-annelovethejourney.blogspot.com/
Marcia Dehn-Nix - http://onescrapatatime-bymumsie.blogspot.com/
Donna Espiritu - http://scrappydonna.blogspot.com (THIS IS ME!)
Nicole Nowosad - http://justnick.myshopify.com/blogs/justnick


Thanks for hopping along!

Happy crafting,
Donna
Pin It!
Related Posts with Thumbnails